smooth n shine hair tamer

Video review at http://youtu.be/enRBIPX9zcY


A Low Lye relaxer has the lowest concentration of sodium hydroxide which is less than 2.5%. It is equally as effective as other Sodium Hydroxide relaxers however much more mild due to the percentage of active ingredient. The low lye relaxer gently loosens the bonds for increased manageability, while maintaining some level of texture in the hair.

Protein Smoothing Treatment:

Aqua (Water)
Cysteine HCI- amino acid

Ethanolamine - an amino alcohol formed by the decarboxylation of serine. It is a component of certain cephalins and phospholipids and is used as a surfactant in pharmaceutic products,

Sodium Carbonate is a grayish-white crystalline powder. Sodium Sesquicarbonate and Sodium Bicarbonate are white crystalline solids. Baking soda is another name for Sodium Bicarbonate. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of bath, skin, and hair preparations.

Urea minimizes the change in the acid/base balance of a product when other ingredients are added to that product. It also slows the loss of moisture from a product during use. When used in the formulation of skin care products, Urea increases the water content of the top layers of the skin.

Hydroxyethylcellulose s a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose. It is widely used in cosmetics, cleaning solutions, and other household products.

Ethanolamine Thioglycolate is an organic compound that contains a thiol group (-SH) and carboxylic acid. It is a colorless liquid. Thioglycolic Acid and some salts and esters of Thioglycolic Acid, such as Ammonium Thioglycolate, Butyl Thioglycolate, Calcium Thioglycolate, Ethanolamine Thioglycolate, Glyceryl Thioglycolate, Isooctyl Thioglycolate, Isopropyl Thioglycolate, Magnesium Thioglycolate, Methyl Thioglycolate, Potassium Thioglycolate and Sodium Thioglycolate are used in hair coloring products, permanent wave products, hair straightening products and depilatory products.

Thioglycolic Acid and its salts and esters break disufide bonds in the cortex of the hair. After washing, the hair is treated with a mild solution of hydrogen peroxide, which causes new bonds to form, giving hair the rigid structure necessary for permanent waves.

PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether Emulsifying Agent Surfactant Ingredient which reduces the surface tension and favoures a uniform distribution of product during its use.

Decyl Glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein Excellent tensor & film-forming properties (increases firmness of the skin), nourishes and smoothes skin & hair (improves skin feeling & softness), moisture retainer (protects skin & hair from drying out), decreases number and depth of wrinkles, volumizing effects.,

Hydrolyzed Keratin is derived from sheep's wool. Hydrolyzed Keratin provides moisturizing benefits for both hair and skin. It is used in shampoo, conditioner, treatment (hair), leave-in, styling, bodywash, body lotion,

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Polysaccharides and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf water are ingredients made from the plant Aloe barbadensis, which is also commonly called Aloe vera.

Propylene Glycol cosmetic form of mineral oil found in automatic brake and hydraulic fluid and industrial antifreeze. In the skin and hair, propylene glycol works as a humescent, which causes retention of moisture content of skin or cosmetic products by preventing the escape of moisture or water

Etidronic Acid a chelating agent and may be added to bind to or counter the effects of substances such as arsenic, iron, or other metal ions that can occur in the presence of some soaps (Source). Etidronic acid also acts to retard oxidation of fatty acids. For clarification, a chelator, or chelating agent is a binding component added to many cosmetics, beauty products, and water softeners to form multiple bonds with a single metal ion and neutralize it.

Polyquaternium-7 synthetic polymer based on quaternary ammonium compounds. Function/use(s): Antistatic Agent; Film Former; Hair Fixative; FILM FORMING

Hydrolyzed Silk Natural lipids from palm oil combine with natural (SILK derived) silk protein,

Fragrance- na


2. Neutralizing Milk:

Aqua (Water)

Cetearyl Alcohol keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. These ingredients are also used to alter the thickness of liquid products and to increase foaming capacity or to stabilize foams.

Hydrogen Peroxide Neutralizes the alkaline substances and reforms the broken hair bonds into a new formation.

Etidronic Acid a chelating agent and may be added to bind to or counter the effects of substances such as arsenic, iron, or other metal ions that can occur in the presence of some soaps (Source). Etidronic acid also acts to retard oxidation of fatty acids. For clarification, a chelator, or chelating agent is a binding component added to many cosmetics, beauty products, and water softeners to form multiple bonds with a single metal ion and neutralize it

Dimethicone silicone oil with distinctive properties that make it a useful ingredient in many skin and hair care product. hair conditioners and shampoos frequently contain dimethicone to facilitate the combing of tangled hair, as well as to give hair a brighter shine. It forms a slick lubricating coat around each strand of hair so that a comb will move through the hair with less resistance.

Polyquaternium-37 Because they are positively charged, they neutralize the negative charges of most shampoos and hair proteins and help hair lie flat. Their positive charges also ionically bond them to hair and skin. Some have antimicrobial properties.

Ceteareth-30 Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Solubilizing Agent

Cetrimonium Chloride topical antiseptic. It is also commonly used in hair conditioners and shampoos, as a conditioning agent.

Sodium Hydroxide is lye

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate Dicaprate emollient

Dimethiconol Silicone.

Hydroxycetyl Hydroxyethyl Dimonium Chloride quaternary ammonium salt. used as Antistatic Agent; Hair Conditioning Agent ,

2,6-Dicarboxypyridine chelating agent

PPG-1 Trideceth-6 Emollient, Emulsion stabilizing


I Received this product from bzzagent.com to review was not paid.

this is my research on product before using it. in this case i didn't.

Popular posts from this blog

Booty Fresh Review