Herbal Essences Honey Im Strong Rinse Off Treatment INFO

WATER

 Stearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that generally is not damaging to the skin, unlike other chemical-based alcohols.Generally, stearyl alcohol is derived from coconut oil. In skincare products, it functions as an emulsifier and an emollient.

 Behentrimonium chloride, also known as docosyltrimethylammonium chloride, is a slightly irritating, toxic, and slightly flammable yellow wax-like organic compound.It is used as an anti-static agent and a disinfectant. In water treatment, it acts as an algaecide. http://chemicallypure.com/behentrimonium-chloride

Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone conditioner

Cetyl alcohol is an alcohol commonly used in a variety of cosmetic products. Consumers also can find it listed as "palmityl alcohol" on some labels. It is most commonly used in shampoos and conditioners, as it can make hair feel smooth and soft if used in proper amounts. Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol, meaning that it is derived from fats or oils, and can be used to reduce the surface tension of a liquid. In addition to haircare products, cetyl alcohol is used to thicken lotions and other cosmetics and even to lubricate industrial machine parts, such as bolts and fasteners.
There are many different cosmetic uses for cetyl alcohol; it is commonly present in both skin care and hair care products. Fatty alcohols tend to be rather large molecules and, in sufficient quantities, have an oily texture..      http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-cetyl-alcohol.htm

 Honey is a sweet food made by bees using nectar from flowers. The variety produced by honey bees (the genus Apis) is the one most commonly referred to and is the type of honey collected by beekeepers and consumed by humans. Honey produced by other bees and insects has distinctly different properties.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honey


Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). The kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil and almond oil, are used similarly in cosmetics to soften skin. [1]Specifically, apricot oil can be used on the scalp to improve its condition  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apricot_oil

fragrance

 benzyl alcohol  a colorless liquid used as a bacteriostatic in solutions for injection and topically as a local anesthetic. http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/benzyl+alcohol


DISODIUM EDTA: EDTA (ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid) is a chelating agent, used to sequester and decrease the reactivity of metal ions that may be present in a product. http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient.php?ingred06=702146

Sodium hydroxide, also known as lye or caustic soda,[2][3] has the molecular formula NaOH and is a highly caustic metallic base. It is a white solid available in pellets, flakes, granules, and as a 50% saturated solution.
Sodium hydroxide is soluble in water, ethanol and methanol. This alkali is deliquescent and readily absorbs moisture and carbon dioxide in air.
Sodium hydroxide is used in many industries, mostly as a strong chemical base in the manufacture of pulp and paper, textiles, drinking water, soaps and detergents and as a drain cleaner. Worldwide production in 2004 was approximately 60 million tonnes, while demand was 51 million tonnes.[4] Although molten sodium hydroxide possesses proper ties similar to those of the other forms, its high temperature comparatively limits its applications. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_hydroxide


METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE: Methylchloroisothiazolinone is a widely-used preservative; has been associated with allergic reactions. http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient.php?ingred06=703924


 METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE: Methylisothiazolinone is a widely-used preservative; has been associated with allergic reactions. Lab studies on the brain cells of mammals also suggest that methylisothiazolinone may be neurotic

Brilliant Blue FCF (Blue 1), also known under commercial names, is a colorant for foods and other substances to induce a color change. It is denoted by E number E133 and has a color index of 42090. It has the appearance of a reddish-blue powder. It is soluble in water, and the solution has a maximum absorption at about 628 nanometer.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brilliant_Blue_FCF

















Popular posts from this blog

Booty Fresh Review